|
What are
the ingredients that we use?
Alpha
Arbutin:
Alpha-Arbutin is a biosynthetic active
ingredient that is pure, water-soluble and
is manufactured in a powder form. As one of
the
most advanced skin lightening
ingredients on the market, it has been shown
to work effectively on all skin types. It is
the epimer
of arbutin, and research has
proven that it has a stronger inhibitory
action than that of (beta) arbutin. Though
it is a very
expensive ingredient to
manufacture, even at very low
concentrations, a-arbutin has shown to
inhibit the activity of tyrosinase.
Alpha Arbutin's inhibitory mechanism is different
from that of arbutin and can be up to 10
times more effective. The a-glucosidic
bond
found in alpha Arbutin offers higher
stability and efficancy than the B form
found in the related Beta-Arbutin. This
leads to a
skin whitening active that acts
faster and more efficiently than existing
single components.
EmuPlex:
A combination of amazing Omega 3's and
Matrixyl Peptides. Both of these proven to
work on scars.
Licorice Extract:
5 times more effective than just using Kojic
acid!
The licorice plant serves many purposes in
skin care. The ingredient that is
responsible for the skin whitening aspect of
the plant
is known as glabridin. Glabridin
inhibits pigmentation by preventing
tyrosinase activation. Studies have shown
that it can provide
a considerable skin
brightening effect while remaining non-toxic
to the melanin forming cells. Glabridin is
found in very small traces
and therefore it
is important to ensure that the correct part
of the licorice plant is used. Licorice's
anti-inflammatory properties (due
to ihibition of superoxide anion production and
cyclooxygenase activity) also make it a very
popular ingredient in the skin care
industry.
Beta-Arbutin
(Bearberry Extract):
Beta-Arbutin is often referred to as just
Arbutin. As a natural extract found in
bearberry (Uva Ursi) plants, Arbutin also
provides a
skin lightening effect on the
skin by inhibiting tyrosinase activity.
Though arbutin is a natural derivative of
hydroquinone, it does
not possess the same
risks or side effects. Arbutin has been
shown to be a very safe ingredient and does
not break down
into hydroquionone very
readily. Though it is cheaper to manufacture
than Alpha-Arbutin, the skin lightening
effect is much less
than that of its
counterpart. For this reason, many new skin
whitening products now use Alpha Arbutin as
opposed to only beta-Arbutin.
Kojic
Acid:
Kojic acid, often used as an ingredient in
Asian diets, is a more recent discovery for
the treatment of pigmentation problems and
age spots. Discovered in 1989, kojic acid is
now used extensively as a natural
alternative to hydroquinone. Kojic acid is
derived from a fungus, and studies have
shown that it is effective as a lightening
agent, inhibiting production of melanin
(brown pigment). Kojic acid is a by-product
in the fermentation process of malting rice
for use in the manufacturing of sake, the
Japanese rice wine. There is convincing
research, both in vitro (in a test tube) and
in vivo (on a live subject), showing kojic
acid to be effective for inhibiting melanin
production.
Vitamin C:
Vitamin C is a natural antioxidant that
occurs in many different forms (some stable
and others unstable) each with distinct
properties. Several of these forms have been
shown to reduce melanin formation and
provide a skin whitening effect when
applied
topically. These include l-ascorbic acid,
magnesium ascorbyl phosphate and sodium
ascorbyl phosphate. These forms
when used
individually or together can assist in
slowing down hyperactive melanocytes and
thus resulting in lighter skin.
Emblica:
Emblica is a patented composition extracted
from the plant Phyllanthus emblica. The
extract uses a multilevel cascade of
antioxidant compounds resulting in a
long-lasting and stable antioxidant
activity. Recent studies have shown that
this natural
antioxidant also provides
significant skin lightening properties when
used in moderate concentrations
Mulberry Extract:
Mulberry extract, is obtained from the
root of Broussonetia kazinoki, Siebold or
B. papyrifera, Vent. Tabl. Regin. Vegeet. or
hybrids
of both, family Moraceae. Extracts
of this root are potent inhibitors of
the Tyrosinase (pigment causing) enzyme. The active constituents
present in the extract are Prenylated,
poly--hydroxylate mono-and
bisphenylderivatives. A 0.4% concentration
of paper mulberry
extract inhibits tyrosinase or coloration by 50% compared to 5.5% for
hydroquinone and 10.0% for kojic acid. At 1%
paper
mulberry extract is not a significant
irritant.
Niacinamide:
Niacinamide (B3) is commonly known as Vitamin B3
and is an effective skin brightening and
great natural based lightening
compound
that works by inhibiting (pigmentation) melanosome transfer
from
melanocytes to keratinocytes. It is a great
supporting
ingredient and really works best when combined with
other skin lightening treatments. Niacinamide (Vitamin B3)
is also known to be
effective in reducing acne.
I heard
that hydroquinone can damage your skin is
that true?
We believe
that is true and stay away from it!
Especially since there are better options -
they are just more expensive to manufacture!
|